a near-speech microphone

French translation: un microphone capteur de parole proche

22:50 Jan 15, 2021
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / FREQUENCY AND DIRECTION-DEPENDENT AMBIENT SOUND HANDLING IN PERSONAL AUDIO DEVICES HAVING ADAPTIVE NOISE CANCELLATION
English term or phrase: a near-speech microphone
wherein the personal audio device (11) includes a near-speech microphone (NS) mounted on a housing of the personal audio device (11) for providing a near-speech microphone signal (ns) indicative of speech o f the listener and the ambient audio sounds, and wherein the detecting further detects the ambient audio sounds in the near-speech microphone signal (ns).

j'ai aussi speech of the listener
imouimou
Italy
French translation:un microphone capteur de parole proche
Explanation:
cf.
http://repository.usthb.dz/bitstream/handle/123456789/5434/T...

-> NS = Near-end Speech = parole proche
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1un microphone capteur de parole proche
Marielle Akamatsu
4 -2microphone uni-directionnel
Frederic Pisvin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un microphone capteur de parole proche


Explanation:
cf.
http://repository.usthb.dz/bitstream/handle/123456789/5434/T...

-> NS = Near-end Speech = parole proche

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
6 hrs
  -> Merci !

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
microphone uni-directionnel


Explanation:
Extrait de Wikipedia :
Cardioïde : privilégie les sources sonores placées devant le micro. Utilisé pour la sonorisation, pour le chant, pour la prise de son d'instruments, le microphone unidirectionnel est le plus répandu. L'apparence de son diagramme directionnel le fait appeler cardioïde (en forme de cœur). Il rejette bien les sons provenant de l'arrière, et atténue ceux provenant des côtés. En contrepartie, il est plus sensible au vent, aux bruits de manipulation, aux "plops", et est plus affecté par l'effet de proximité, qui renforce les basses pour les sources proches. De nombreux modèles commerciaux sont traités pour limiter ces inconvénients.


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microphone
Frederic Pisvin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: can't work - the "near (speech)" part is missing // also some types of unidirectional microphones are used to record sounds from (very) far away!
7 mins

disagree  Tony M: That would be a technical mistranslation here; there is nothing in the S/T that either specifies or even implies the directionality of the mic.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search