grade mix

French translation: grade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grade mix
French translation:grade
Entered by: Karine Le Goaziou

08:45 Apr 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: grade mix
It will use the interface with customers to develop S&OP plans and instruct the manufacturing organization to produce the right product volumes and grade mix.
Karine Le Goaziou
note
Explanation:
"to produce the right product volumes and grade mix."
>>>
"pour une production adéquate en volume et en grade/concentration."
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1teneur du mélange
Alexa Dubreuil
3note
Joëlle Bouille


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
note


Explanation:
"to produce the right product volumes and grade mix."
>>>
"pour une production adéquate en volume et en grade/concentration."

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci !

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teneur du mélange


Explanation:
Je me suis basé sur ce qu'ai trouvé dans Termium. Je ne suis pas entièrement sûre de ma proposition mais elle me semble sur la bonne piste.

Domaine(s)
– Black Products (Petroleum)

Domaine(s)
– Produits noirs (Pétrole)



grade No. 2 fuel oil
number 2 fuel
=
fuel-oil lourd n° 2

CONT – There are two general classes of fuel oil - distillates and residuals. The distillates are the substances that distil off from petroleum. The residuals are the remaining residues or blends of these residues with distillates. These two classes are further divided into grades based on the type of equipment in which they are used ... There are two grades of distillate fuels and four grades of residual fuels. Grade No. 1 is a light distillate fuel oil used in vaporizing-type burners. ... Grade No. 2 is a heavier distillate than Grade No. 1 and is used in atomizing-type burners for domestic and commercial heating.

CONT – Le fuel-oil lourd n° 2 a une viscosité à 50 °C supérieure à 110 mm²/s, une teneur en soufre inférieure ou égale à 4 % en masse (2 % pour la qualité B.T.S. (basse teneur en soufre), 1 % pour la qualité T.B.T.S. (très basse teneur en soufre).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-14 09:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je viens aussi de trouver, toujours sur Termium:

Domaine(s)
– Crude Oil and Petroleum Products
– Gas and Oil Heating

Domaine(s)
– Pétroles bruts et dérivés
– Chauffage au gaz et au mazout


fuel oil grade
grade of fuel oil
=
catégorie de fuel
catégorie de fuel oil

Grades of fuel oil. Voluntary commercial standards recommended by the U.S. Bureau of Standards for different classification of fuel oils, based on characteristics such as specific gravity and viscosity

* * *

Ma conclusion:
Si vous souhaitez traduire \"grade\" je pense que \"catégorie\" est plus adapté que \"grade\" qui me semble littéral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-14 09:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour répondre à votre question sur la traduction de la phrase, je remplacerais:

\"instruirait l’organisation de fabrication de réaliser une production adéquate en volumes et en grade\"

par:

\"donnerait des instructions à l’organisation de fabrication pour une production adéquate en (termes de) volume et de teneur/catégorie (de produit)\"

(\"organisation de fabrication\" pourrait peut-être être remplacé par \"unité de fabrication\" selon le contexte)

Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search