OEL

French translation: Limite d'exposition professionnelle (en milieu de travail)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OEL
French translation:Limite d'exposition professionnelle (en milieu de travail)
Entered by: Florence Evans

10:05 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: OEL
Whilst the OEL for mineral oil mist is included in this SDS, it should be noted that other components of the product formulation will be present in any mist produced. For this reason, the OEL for mineral oil may not be applicable.
Florence Evans
Limite d'exposition professionnelle (en milieu de travail)
Explanation:
Acronyme (LEMT)
Termium


occupational
exposure limit Source
CORRECT

  OEL Source CORRECT
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Limite d'exposition professionnelle (en milieu de travail)
GILOU
3cf intra
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oel
cf intra


Explanation:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

One of the first two may apply.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-25 10:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More evidence here:

OEL occupational exposure limit

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:ikm8DPXwNPkJ:www.inchem.o...

May be best to check with client though - if you can.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-25 10:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And more here:

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:25E91hhFsiQJ:www.dyerlabs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-25 10:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here:

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:BRbvJfDXvOUJ:www.healthan...

Looks like a good bet.

God knows if there\'s a French equivalent though. Maybe keep the abbreviation and gloss?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-25 10:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT has this:

Domaine(s) : - safety
occupational accident causes


anglais
français

occupational exposure
exposition professionnelle n. f.

Termium would probably have a listing, if you have access to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-25 10:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here we go:

\"valeur limite d\'exposition professionnelle\" / VLEP

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="valeur limite d'exposit...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Limite d'exposition professionnelle (en milieu de travail)


Explanation:
Acronyme (LEMT)
Termium


occupational
exposure limit Source
CORRECT

  OEL Source CORRECT


GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1068
Grading comment
Merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search