SDS

French translation: Fiche signalétique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SDS
French translation:Fiche signalétique
Entered by: Florence Evans

10:05 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: SDS
Whilst the OEL for mineral oil mist is included in this SDS, it should be noted that other components of the product formulation will be present in any mist produced. For this reason, the OEL for mineral oil may not be applicable.
Florence Evans
Fiche signalétique
Explanation:
safety data sheet
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fiche signalétique
GILOU
3cf intra
Conor McAuley
2fiche technique santé-sécurité
Edward Vreeburg


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sds
cf intra


Explanation:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

First one looks like a possibility.

English abbreviations are often used in French. E.g. EBDITA in finance, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-25 10:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Safety data sheet:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:twF3iwQL6ZsJ:www.offsho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-25 10:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

System design study:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:F6S7d8zXC_EJ:www.aecma....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-25 10:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://reports.eea.eu.int/environmental_assessment_report_20...

sustainable development strategy

Do you have any more context? HSE or environmental impact study?

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sds
fiche technique santé-sécurité


Explanation:
if it is a material Safety Data Sheet (SDS)



    Reference: http://www.granddictionaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fiche signalétique


Explanation:
safety data sheet

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1068
Grading comment
Merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search