Bad Wires start Fires

French translation: des fils electriques défectueux sont la cause d'incendie

14:37 Nov 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Bad Wires start Fires
Bad Wires start Fires

(Security on Site).
sousou
Algeria
French translation:des fils electriques défectueux sont la cause d'incendie
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Thks Florence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Câbles endommagés = Allô les pompiers
CynthiaPiaud
3des fils electriques défectueux sont la cause d'incendie
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bad wires start fires
des fils electriques défectueux sont la cause d'incendie


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 589
Grading comment
Thks Florence.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bad wires start fires
Câbles endommagés = Allô les pompiers


Explanation:
Complètement extrapolé mais c'est l'idée.
Tout dépend si vous devez garder la rime / le jeu de mots ?
:)

CynthiaPiaud
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: C'est mimi!
3 hrs
  -> C'est gentil :)

agree  Joco: Super!
5 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup !

agree  Myriam Dupouy: Ha oui !
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search