pipe walking piles

French translation: pieux maintenant les canalisations (tuyaux)

06:30 May 25, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: pipe walking piles
The term is taken from a list of parts that will be used in offshore oil and gas fields, i.e. underwater. I'm guessing that the "piles" are stakes that will support a structure. I think "pipe walking" is some sort of distortion or movement caused by the stress the pipe is under.

The sentence the term was taken from :

Procurement of undersea equipment (sleepers, pipe walking piles, subsea structures, grillage and export gas manifold) to support operations in the oil and gas fields.

Some information I found whilst researching the term:

A challenge for high temperature pipelines that is sometimes overlooked, is the control of pipeline walking (axial ratcheting). Walking can be caused by thermal transients or the presence of a steel catenary riser, potentially leading to jumper or riser failure. Recent design solutions have addressed the control of walking and the interaction that occurs between pipeline walking and lateral buckling.
Fabienne Cilla
French translation:pieux maintenant les canalisations (tuyaux)
Explanation:
pipe est un mot clé ici....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 9 heures (2018-05-28 15:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technical reference provided: "pipe est un mot clé ici...."
A giant step for civilization.

Réponse = pieux empêchant les déplacements axiaux

0 hit sur Google. Normal, ça ne veut rien dire....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pieux maintenant les canalisations (tuyaux)
GILOU
4pieux empêchant les déplacements axiaux
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pieux empêchant les déplacements axiaux


Explanation:
ce n'est aps la distorsion (buckling) dans cet extrait :

"Subsea pipelines are increasingly being required to operate at high temperatures and pressures. The natural tendency of a pipeline is to relieve the resulting high axial stress in the pipe-wall by buckling. Such uncontrolled buckling can have serious consequences for the integrity of a pipeline. Consequently, to date, the industry has sought to restrain pipelines by trenching and burying, or relieving the stress with in-line expansion spools. A far more elegant and cost-effective solution is to work with rather than against the pipeline by controlling the formation of lateral buckles along the pipeline. Controlled lateral buckling is an efficient solution to the relief of axial compression. Indeed, as temperature and pressures increase further, lateral buckling may be the only economic solution. A challenge for high temperature pipelines that is sometimes overlooked, is the control of pipeline walking (axial ratcheting). Walking can be caused by thermal transients or the presence of a steel catenary riser, potentially leading to jumper or riser failure. Recent design solutions have addressed the control of walking and the interaction that occurs between pipeline walking and lateral buckling. This paper outlines the issues associated with the interaction of pipeline lateral buckling and the pipeline walking phenomena and discusses the solutions adopted for some recent pipeline and pipe-in-pipe system projects.

"Recent projects have developed better ways to control lateral buckling in high
temperature lines.
However, alongside these successes, concerns have been
raised over the associated challenge of pipeline walking. Pipeline walking is a
phenomenon in which start-up/shut-down cycles cause a ratcheting response in
the pipeline axial displacement. Over a number of cycles this ratcheting can lead
to very large global axial displacement with associated overload of the spool piece
or jumper.
Walking behaviour has also been identified as a challenge for short
pipelines attached to an SCR (steel catenary riser)."
Lateral buckling and pipeline walking, a... (PDF Download Available). Available from: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/283290905_Lateral_b... [accessed May 25 2018].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2018-05-26 19:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technical reference provided: "pipe est un mot clé ici...."
A giant step for civilization.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 547

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pieux maintenant les canalisations (tuyaux)


Explanation:
pipe est un mot clé ici....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 9 heures (2018-05-28 15:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technical reference provided: "pipe est un mot clé ici...."
A giant step for civilization.

Réponse = pieux empêchant les déplacements axiaux

0 hit sur Google. Normal, ça ne veut rien dire....

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1068




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search