Aluminum steps

French translation: escabeau en aluminium

08:04 Oct 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Tanks construction
English term or phrase: Aluminum steps
Aluminum steps for welder mobility
akretchefazia
Algeria
French translation:escabeau en aluminium
Explanation:
It's impossible to be sure without more context, but in EN, unless we are in some way talking about attaching, fitting, etc. individual 'steps', then '(a set of) steps' usually means a 'step-ladder' or 'escabeau' — having a portable set of steps would certainly make it easier for a welder to get around to the right spot, and obviously, they are usually made of aluminum for lightness and hence portabiity.
'marchepied' is also another possibility, but only more context would make that clear.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2escabeau en aluminium
Tony M
5supports en aluminium
GILOU
4marches en aluminium
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aluminum steps
marches en aluminium


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-10-21 08:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

permettant probablement l'accès à une plate-forme de travail.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 571

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: One possibility, but please see my own suggestion for what I think is probably more plausible. If it were for access, it's more likely to be a ladder or stairs; unless it's like those individual steps cemented into a wall etc.
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aluminum steps
supports en aluminium


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1120

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aluminum steps
escabeau en aluminium


Explanation:
It's impossible to be sure without more context, but in EN, unless we are in some way talking about attaching, fitting, etc. individual 'steps', then '(a set of) steps' usually means a 'step-ladder' or 'escabeau' — having a portable set of steps would certainly make it easier for a welder to get around to the right spot, and obviously, they are usually made of aluminum for lightness and hence portabiity.
'marchepied' is also another possibility, but only more context would make that clear.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: je pense aussi
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Abel !

agree  B D Finch
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, B!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search