duct support

French translation: support de gaine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duct support
French translation:support de gaine
Entered by: Tony M

12:43 Oct 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Steel structure
English term or phrase: duct support
Dans le domaine de la construction en charpente métallique dans l'oil and gas
akretchefazia
Algeria
support de gaine
Explanation:
In the absence of more context, it's hard to do better than strict literal; though there's little enough to suggest this wouldn't work, anyway.

I doubt there is a specialist term for this, it sounds pretty general — unless we have an expert out there who knows better?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5support de conduite (canalisation)
GILOU
3 +1support de gaine
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
mchd

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support de gaine


Explanation:
In the absence of more context, it's hard to do better than strict literal; though there's little enough to suggest this wouldn't work, anyway.

I doubt there is a specialist term for this, it sounds pretty general — unless we have an expert out there who knows better?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HERBET Abel: gaine ou conduite Do we really know thé case?
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Abel ! 'Duct' only = 'conduite' in certain very limited cases.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
support de conduite (canalisation)


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1120




Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
https://docslide.net/documents/reservoirs-et-composants.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-10-21 13:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autres références en anglais
http://www.largestoragetank.com/technology/Storage-Tank-Inst...

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: Though sadly that "English" reference cannot be regarded as linguistically authoritative, as it is a poor translation from Chinese (?) But very informative, all the same.
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search