potential for escalation

French translation: risque d'aggravation

11:11 Jul 6, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Safety
English term or phrase: potential for escalation
In order to estimate potential for escalation and requirements for passive fire proofing, a study of jet fires was included that did consider these factors and the resulting jet fire decay.
akretchefazia
Algeria
French translation:risque d'aggravation
Explanation:
https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&q...
Selected response from:

Robin Dufaye
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3risque d'aggravation
Robin Dufaye
4possibilité d'intensification
Samuel Clarisse


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
risque d'aggravation


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&q...

Robin Dufaye
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: might not be the technical term, but that's definitely the idea. // with a fire, "going up/escalation" means the situation getting worse.
1 hr

agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  GILOU
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibilité d'intensification


Explanation:
Je préfère parler "d'intensification" du feu au vu du contexte.

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search