blast over-pressure contour

French translation: résultats des contours de surpression en cas de souffle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blast over-pressure contour
French translation:résultats des contours de surpression en cas de souffle
Entered by: GILOU

06:00 Jul 7, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Safety
English term or phrase: blast over-pressure contour
Typical blast over-pressure contour results from PHAST are presented in Figure 4.3 below for an explosion at congested area provided by SC6. The contours represent over-pressures of 0.3bar, 0.16bar and 50mbar.
akretchefazia
Algeria
résultats des contours de surpression en cas de souffle
Explanation:
blast over-pressure contour results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2019-07-07 08:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blast = également explosion, mais on a déjà ce terme dans ce texte
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1résultats des contours de surpression en cas de souffle
GILOU
1courbe de surpression lors du souffle
Tony M


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
courbe de surpression lors du souffle


Explanation:
Totally literal, but might at least help with understanding the original.

Your context will determine what you need to do with 'lors du souffle', as it may need handling in several different ways...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
résultats des contours de surpression en cas de souffle


Explanation:
blast over-pressure contour results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2019-07-07 08:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blast = également explosion, mais on a déjà ce terme dans ce texte

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search