gas power networks

French translation: réseau de distribution de gaz

10:23 Nov 7, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: gas power networks
Bonjour à tous,
Il s'agit d'un article répertoriant les obstacles à la réduction de la pratique du torchage.
Lack of execution capacity or funding (e.g. potential lack of funding due to capital constraints and focus on largest economic opportunities, complex association governance structures, lack of resources with flare capture expertise, limited access to existing gas power networks, low reliability capital equipment, lack of regulatory support for third-party solution providers);
Merci d'avance pour votre aide
Kévin Bacquet
France
French translation:réseau de distribution de gaz
Explanation:
Bonjour Kévin,

La traduction la plus adapté me semble être réseau de distribution de gaz.
Selected response from:

Fanny Hallier
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. J'opte pour cette option qui est plus sûre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5réseaux de gaz et d'électricité
Helene Carrasco-Nabih
3 +1réseau de distribution de gaz
Fanny Hallier


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réseau de distribution de gaz


Explanation:
Bonjour Kévin,

La traduction la plus adapté me semble être réseau de distribution de gaz.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.fournisseurs-gaz.com/grdf
Fanny Hallier
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. J'opte pour cette option qui est plus sûre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 day 21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
réseaux de gaz et d'électricité


Explanation:
À mon avis il manque « and » dans le texte source (« gas AND power networks »). Je suis sûre de la réponse, ayant passé 6 ans dans un projet de coopération sur la politique énergétique.



    https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&query=+gas+power+networks
Helene Carrasco-Nabih
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup. N'ayant pas eu de retour du client sur la possibilité d'une faute de frappe, je penche tout de même pour l'autre option.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Philippe Etienne: https://www.ge.com/power/gas : j'ai plutôt l'impression que "gas power" se rapporte au gaz à brûler dans les centrales électriques, qui doit différer de notre gaz de ville pour gazinières. power gas: gaz carburant
4 hrs
  -> Vous avez sans doute raison, merci pour votre contribution!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search