wet stacking

French translation: empilement humide

19:10 Feb 13, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Diesel engines
English term or phrase: wet stacking
Hello Kudozers,

I am looking for the translation of "wet stacking".

Here is the definition of the term:
"Wet stacking is a condition in diesel engines in which unburned fuel passes on into the exhaust system. The word "stacking" comes from the term "stack" for exhaust pipe or chimney stack. The oily exhaust pipe is, therefore, a "wet stack". This condition can have several causes."

Also, I found this webpage which explains the phenomenon pretty well: https://www.absolutegenerators.com/blog/cat/generator-how-to...

Thanks a lot in advance for your help!

Best regards/Cordialement,

Nicolas
Nicolas Montagne
France
French translation:empilement humide
Explanation:
Dans les moteurs diesel.
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
Merci Samuel : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accumulation d'humidité
Marielle Akamatsu
4empilement humide
Samuel Clarisse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empilement humide


Explanation:
Dans les moteurs diesel.

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Samuel : )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accumulation d'humidité


Explanation:
Suggestion
cf. p.42 dans
https://depositum.uqat.ca/id/eprint/488/1/tommy_andytheubou_...

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search