mechanical seal

French translation: garniture (joint) mécanique

07:02 Oct 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: mechanical seal
It's part of an equipment control
sousou
Algeria
French translation:garniture (joint) mécanique
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-04 07:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Couplings (Mechanical
Components)
Domaine(s)
  – Accouplements (Organes
mécaniques)
 
mechanical seal Source
CORRECT

garniture mécanique
Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – A device used to take
the place of packing on a
rotating shaft. It has one
surface rotating with the shaft
and one stationary face. The
extremely small clearance
between the two faces
prevents leakage of liquids
out or air in. Source

CONT – [...] Garnitures
mécaniques : L\'étanchéité est
obtenue, dans ce cas, par un
frottement plan sur plan d\'une
face annulaire tournante
portée par l\'arbre (glace) et
d\'une contreface fixe portée
par la paroi (grain) [...] Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3garniture (joint) mécanique
GILOU
4Fermeture hermetique mecanique
anar2004


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
garniture (joint) mécanique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-04 07:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Couplings (Mechanical
Components)
Domaine(s)
  – Accouplements (Organes
mécaniques)
 
mechanical seal Source
CORRECT

garniture mécanique
Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – A device used to take
the place of packing on a
rotating shaft. It has one
surface rotating with the shaft
and one stationary face. The
extremely small clearance
between the two faces
prevents leakage of liquids
out or air in. Source

CONT – [...] Garnitures
mécaniques : L\'étanchéité est
obtenue, dans ce cas, par un
frottement plan sur plan d\'une
face annulaire tournante
portée par l\'arbre (glace) et
d\'une contreface fixe portée
par la paroi (grain) [...] Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1068
Grading comment
Thks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annike THIERRY
2 mins

agree  Demosthene
28 mins

agree  Julie Roy
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fermeture hermetique mecanique


Explanation:
"Mechanical seal

It's part of an equipment control".

Fermeture hermetique mecanique qui fait partie d'un equipement de control.

anar2004
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search