give rise

French translation: donner naissance à, faire apparaître

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give rise
French translation:donner naissance à, faire apparaître

15:40 Oct 21, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: give rise
On exposure to air, calcium dihydride can give rise to products hazardous in water, having a strongly alkaline reaction.
Florence Evans
donner naissance à, faire apparaître
Explanation:
Tout simplement. C'est ainsi que l'on dit, même si, en toute rigueur, aucun des 2 réactifs ( dans une réaction d'ordre 2), ne donne plus naissance à un/des produit(s) que l'autre !
Selected response from:

Jean-Marc
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3donner naissance à, faire apparaître
Jean-Marc
5 +2provoquer l'apparition
Demosthene
4 +1(peut) générer
Alexa Dubreuil
5libérer
Stephanie Huss
4produce
Glen McCulley
4peut produire
anar2004
3dégager
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dégager


Explanation:
éventuelleemnt mais il y a certainement mieux

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
donner naissance à, faire apparaître


Explanation:
Tout simplement. C'est ainsi que l'on dit, même si, en toute rigueur, aucun des 2 réactifs ( dans une réaction d'ordre 2), ne donne plus naissance à un/des produit(s) que l'autre !

Jean-Marc
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
21 mins

agree  RHELLER
34 mins

agree  sktrans
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produce


Explanation:
or 'generate'; there's a host of options... for once;-)

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): in French?
7 mins
  -> produit (good point)!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provoquer l'apparition


Explanation:
provoquer l'apparition - absolutely sure mainly in phrase and context

Demosthene
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
8 mins
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Sophieanne: c'est ce que je préfère
10 hrs
  -> Merci

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
libérer


Explanation:
libérer des produits

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(peut) générer


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-10-21 17:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU
\"peut produire/engendrer...\"

OU
une autre idée serait de mettre \"products hazardous in water\" en sujet avec une tournure comme :
\"en contact avec l\'air, des... peuvent apparaître à cause du/de...\"

Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peut produire


Explanation:
"On exposure to air, calcium dihydride can give rise to products hazardous in water, having a strongly alkaline reaction".

Le calcium dihydride,en contact de l'air et de l'eau, peut produire
des reactions dangereuses parcequ'il a une forte reaction alkaline.


anar2004
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search