airborne exposures

French translation: exposition à la pollution atmospherique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:airborne exposures
French translation:exposition à la pollution atmospherique
Entered by: Florence Evans

16:10 Oct 21, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: airborne exposures
Avoid breathing mists-in accordance with safety and industrial hygiene practices airborne exposures should be controlled to the lowest extent practicable.
Florence Evans
exposition a la polution atmospherique
Explanation:
Le contexte ici est l'industrie petrochimique engendrant une polution atmospherique.
Selected response from:

anar2004
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exposition à des particules volantes / en suspension
Stephanie Huss
5exposition a la polution atmospherique
anar2004
4exposition aux microbes aérogènes
Alexa Dubreuil


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exposition à des particules volantes / en suspension


Explanation:
-

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
1 min

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposition aux microbes aérogènes


Explanation:
Termium

Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exposition a la polution atmospherique


Explanation:
Le contexte ici est l'industrie petrochimique engendrant une polution atmospherique.

anar2004
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search