Has evolution has but us in charge?

French translation: l'évolution ne concerne pas que nous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Has evolution has but us in charge?
French translation:l'évolution ne concerne pas que nous
Entered by: HERBET Abel

13:17 Feb 7, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: Has evolution has but us in charge?
Good afternoon,

I think this sentence is wrong.

-------------------Has evolution has but us in charge?-----------------------------

But I cannot find the right words to translate this sentence.

Any help would be greatly appreciated !

Thank you,

Cécile
Cécile Gaultier
l'évolution ne concerne pas que nous
Explanation:
mais tout le système écologique qui nous entoure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1009 days (2015-11-13 22:25:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4l'évolution ne concerne pas que nous
HERBET Abel
2l'évolution n'a-t-elle que nous sur qui compter ?
Cyril B.
2Sommes-nous les seuls responsables de l'évolution ?
emmanuelle groom


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
has evolution has but us in charge?
Sommes-nous les seuls responsables de l'évolution ?


Explanation:
Effectivement, je ne pense pas que cette phrase soit correcte - Je dirais plutôt : Does evolution have but us in charge - mais cela n'est encore pas très bien formulé. Mon instinct me dit que cela signifie "is it just us in charge of (the)evolution (of whatever it is that is evolving here!)?"

emmanuelle groom
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
The asker has declined this answer

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
has evolution has but us in charge?
l'évolution n'a-t-elle que nous sur qui compter ?


Explanation:
je le comprends comme ça. l'évolution n'a-t-elle que nous aux commandes

Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
The asker has declined this answer

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has evolution has but us in charge?
l'évolution ne concerne pas que nous


Explanation:
mais tout le système écologique qui nous entoure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1009 days (2015-11-13 22:25:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search