Happiness can exist only in acceptance

French translation: Le bonheur ne peut exister que dans l\'acceptation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happiness can exist only in acceptance
French translation:Le bonheur ne peut exister que dans l\'acceptation

19:43 Jun 3, 2013
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: Happiness can exist only in acceptance
It seem to be a quote by George Orwell, but I searched for the source and it is not in any of written work.
smutnyleszek
Le bonheur ne peut exister que dans l'acceptation
Explanation:
Pas une traduction officielle, mais vu que la notion d'acceptation existe chez Orwell (voir lien), cette traduction libre semble tenir la route... Bonne chance avec ce projet!
Selected response from:

Guillaume Deneufbourg
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Le bonheur ne peut exister que dans l'acceptation
Guillaume Deneufbourg
4Le bonheur peut exister seulement dans l'acceptation
Michaela Pizzinini


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
happiness can exist only in acceptance
Le bonheur ne peut exister que dans l'acceptation


Explanation:
Pas une traduction officielle, mais vu que la notion d'acceptation existe chez Orwell (voir lien), cette traduction libre semble tenir la route... Bonne chance avec ce projet!

Guillaume Deneufbourg
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Buchman
17 mins

agree  Manuela Ribecai
23 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happiness can exist only in acceptance
Le bonheur peut exister seulement dans l'acceptation


Explanation:
Une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2013-06-03 20:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou autre idée "La voie du bonheur passe par l'acceptation"

Michaela Pizzinini
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search