close to the elbow

French translation: Déplacé, indélicat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close to the elbow
French translation:Déplacé, indélicat
Entered by: Julie Fabioux

10:17 Sep 3, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Philosophy / Euthanasie
English term or phrase: close to the elbow
Que veut dire l'expression : "it stands very close to the elbow (to do sth)"
Le contexte est un peu glauque, c'est sur la question de savoir si l'infanticide est acceptable dans le cas d'enfants très lourdement handicapés
"Still, it stands very close to the elbow to ask how many normal children would equal one seriously abnormal child in assessing the real threat to the life and health of a mother and of her family".
Ce que je crois comprendre c'est que a personne trouve bizarre, déplacé, inapproprié d'oser poser une question de ce genre. Mais ce n'est qu'une vague intuition
Julie Fabioux
France
Déplacé, indélicat
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Déplacé, indélicat
GILOU
4poussant le bouchon un peu (trop) loin
kashew
4osé
kashew
4dépasser les bornes
mariepascalew
3gênant aux entournures
Jocelyne Cuenin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osé


Explanation:
Along the lines of : near the knuckle adj informal, figurative (risqué) osé adj (sous la ceinture adj)

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 min
  -> Merci

disagree  Daryo: looks more to me like a guess or opinion on what could be author's attitude / any solid reference?
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Déplacé, indélicat


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odile Raymond: déplacé, oui
30 mins

agree  AnneMarieG
58 mins

agree  chantal Baranski
3 hrs

agree  Touffie
6 hrs

agree  Annie Rigler
8 hrs

disagree  Daryo: looks more to me like a guess or opinion on what could be author's attitude / any solid reference?
9 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: While I think a "disagree" is a bit harsh, it's important to note that "elbow" in the source text is a mistake.
22 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gênant aux entournures


Explanation:
J'essaie de rester dans la ligne de suberg et Daryo en discussion.

Aux entournures (= emmanchures) permet de garder l'idée du contact corporel... je pense.

- Rarement film au sujet apparemment si léger se sera révélée aussi gênant aux
entournures pour les bien-pensants que nous sommes.

- ce film « discrètement fantastique » emprunte parfois les sentiers d'un «
révisionnisme historique» un tantinet gênant aux entournures.

- . ... ami, rien de gênant aux entournures à évoquer alors la compagne d'Alexis.
Tout comme son héroïne, McDermid marche donc sur des œufs.



Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poussant le bouchon un peu (trop) loin


Explanation:
* to use an expression.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dépasser les bornes


Explanation:
On s'avance sur un terrain dangereux.

mariepascalew
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search