hard to hold

French translation: difficile à appréhender

14:14 Aug 5, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: hard to hold
Hi everybody,

I am really not sure about what "hard to hold" means in the following sentence.

By nature, transformation implies that concrete outcomes cannot be preconceived and that the old vanishes before the new is visible – a situation that individuals and organisations can find ***hard to hold***.

Could it mean the same as "hard to comprend" ?

Many thanks in advance.
Agnès
Agnès Flandin
France
French translation:difficile à appréhender
Explanation:
ils peuvent avoir du mal à l'appréhender// le saisir
d'appréhension difficile
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à vous tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1difficile à maîtriser
Anne-Marie Laliberté
4 +1inconfortable
FX Fraipont
3 +1difficile à appréhender
polyglot45
4difficile à soutenir
HERBET Abel
3 +1difficile à saisir
Pierre Lefebvre
3difficile à comprendre
Daniel Babis
2 +1Difficile à admettre/accepter
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Difficile à admettre/accepter


Explanation:
IMHO

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
8 mins
  -> Merci à vous Francois.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difficile à saisir


Explanation:
sug.

Pierre Lefebvre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

neutral  MultiPro: Vs me devez depuis plus de deux ans. Vous avez ignoré toutes mes requêtes de paiement par courrier direct ou via ProZ. Je me vois obligée de vous contacter encore sur cette page. Dommage q Proz laisse un non-payeur aussi flagrant q vous en tte impunité.
1 day 7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inconfortable


Explanation:
Letting go of what you have before you get your hands on the replacement is "hard to hold"

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: C'est ce qui m'apparaît le mieux convenir.
61 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
difficile à comprendre


Explanation:
J'irai avec votre suggestion car un synonyme de hold est grasp.

Daniel Babis
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difficile à appréhender


Explanation:
ils peuvent avoir du mal à l'appréhender// le saisir
d'appréhension difficile

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à vous tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry Bourguet
2 days 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difficile à maîtriser


Explanation:
Pour les organisations comme pour les individus, le phénomène est en évolution, imprévisible...
Je ne pense pas qu'on puise parler de compréhension ou d'appréhension de sens pour des organisations.

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difficile à soutenir


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search