What we do in life echoes in eternity

French translation: Nos actes résonnent dans l'éternité

09:20 Sep 15, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Philosophy / for a tattoo
English term or phrase: What we do in life echoes in eternity
It is a sentence for a tattoo, so it cannot be too long. "Ce que l'on fait dans la vie résonne dans l'éternité". Any other suggestions? Thank you
Michele
French translation:Nos actes résonnent dans l'éternité
Explanation:
plus synthétique que créatif de ma part (-;
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Nos actes résonnent dans l'éternité
Christian Fournier
4 +1nos actes sont autant de marques éternelles
david henrion
4Ce que l'on fait dans sa vie résonne dans l'éternité
GILOU
3les actes de notre vie se répercutent dans l'éternité
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what we do in life echoes in eternity
nos actes sont autant de marques éternelles


Explanation:
Une réécriture plus synthétique mais je pense que l'esprit initial est là.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2016-09-15 09:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sans vouloir faire offense au(x) traducteur(s) du film Gladiateur.

david henrion
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, David


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GalileoTrans
1 hr
  -> merci Amina

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what we do in life echoes in eternity
Nos actes résonnent dans l'éternité


Explanation:
plus synthétique que créatif de ma part (-;

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Christian


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Christophe Vieillard: l'éternité fait écho à tes actes; pour l'éternité l'écho de tes actes...
2 hrs
  -> Merci VJC !

agree  writeaway
4 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Ria van Eil
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Merci Ria !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what we do in life echoes in eternity
les actes de notre vie se répercutent dans l'éternité


Explanation:
Pour essayer de mieux rendre la traduction "officielle" donnée par Gillou que je trouve un peu verbeuse

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you , Didier


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what we do in life echoes in eternity
Ce que l'on fait dans sa vie résonne dans l'éternité


Explanation:
https://fr.wikiquote.org/wiki/Gladiator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2016-09-15 09:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

réplique de Maximum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-09-15 11:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maximus, désolé

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Gilou





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search