to err is human, to forgive divine

French translation: L\'erreur est humaine, le pardon divin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to err is human, to forgive divine
French translation:L\'erreur est humaine, le pardon divin

11:51 May 20, 2019
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: to err is human, to forgive divine
justification for forgiveness of any mistake, particular one of little significance.
brian towe
L'erreur est humaine, le pardon divin
Explanation:
Citation Pardon, Erreur & Humaine (Alexander Pope - Phrase n ...
https://citation-celebre.leparisien.fr › Citations › Alexander Pope
L'erreur est humaine, le pardon divin. - Une citation d'Alexander Pope correspondant à la citation n°50448.
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3L'erreur est humaine, le pardon divin
FX Fraipont (X)
5 +1L'erreur est humaine, le pardon est divin
david henrion
4 +1l'erreur est humaine, le pardon est divin
Philippe Noth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
L'erreur est humaine, le pardon divin


Explanation:
Citation Pardon, Erreur & Humaine (Alexander Pope - Phrase n ...
https://citation-celebre.leparisien.fr › Citations › Alexander Pope
L'erreur est humaine, le pardon divin. - Une citation d'Alexander Pope correspondant à la citation n°50448.

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  david henrion: ;)
0 min

agree  Philippe Noth: wow, you guys were fast :)
3 mins

agree  JohnMcDove: Great minds...! :-)
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'erreur est humaine, le pardon est divin


Explanation:
:)

david henrion
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Great minds...! :-)
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'erreur est humaine, le pardon est divin


Explanation:
The first part is a common French expression (the exact equivalent of the English part). The second uses a similar structure and grammar to keep it simple.

Philippe Noth
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Great minds...! :-) Minute up, minute down...
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search