Twisted

French translation: You're right, do not translate

11:12 Apr 24, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Twisted
I need your advice here. I am not sure if I should translate this word or leave it as such. I feel that it shouldn't be translated but I would like to know what you think. I would tend to think that in that case "Twisted" refers to the brand.

I give you a couple of examples:

Twisted: Alternative by Twisted Tracks
This collection stems from the grunge vibe of the 90s fused with modern rock from today...powerful and melodic guitars driven by a base of strong songwriting...

Twisted: Electronica
Electronic meets electric in this collection of modern grooves combined with traditional rock instrumentation.
Amandine (X)
French translation:You're right, do not translate
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5twisted tracks/electronica / tounes tordues / electronica tordue
Pierre Renault
4exemple
GILOU
4You're right, do not translate
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twisted
You're right, do not translate


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exemple


Explanation:
Regardez cet exemple et voyez que ce n'est pas un produit....


... With two twisted tracks produced by Dr.Robotnik and Prinssi Kyöpeli and vocals
by Profeetta/Laulurastas, this release is guaranteed to be a hit among ...
www.rikosrecords.com/main.html - 13k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
twisted tracks/electronica
twisted tracks/electronica / tounes tordues / electronica tordue


Explanation:
Le "track" est le sillon (la place) d'un disque et, donc, equivait à une chanson.

"Twisted Tracks" est probablement le titre d'un disque.

"Twisted electronica" = "electronica" est un genre de musique. "Twisted electronica" c'est tout simplement de l'électronica tordue (bizarre, différente).

Pierre Renault
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search