running control strips

French translation: Exécution des bandes de contrôle

16:25 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: running control strips
8:00 am – 9:00 am
Setting up chemicals and checking machines; loading control strips and customer film.

9:00 am – 10:00 am
Taking film out of the processor; mounting 35mm film; reading control strips; adjusting process controls.

10:00 am – 11:00 am
Adjusting chemistry; mixing chemicals; loading films; mounting films.

11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Running control strips; loading films into processors; mounting and loading.

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Running chemical tests on main chemicals; running audit strip (which is sent away for more in-depth analysis).

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Resetting process line; reading audit strip; checking process control; loading films.

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Mounting films; loading films; running process control and reading.

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Shutting down equipment; cleaning machine; preparing for the next day

il s'agit d'un développeur de films

je sors/tire/lance les bandes de contrôle ? je ne saisis pas bien ici... merci !
Krystrad
French translation:Exécution des bandes de contrôle
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 16:34:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est le sens de run
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lance (le traitement) les bandes de contrôle
Michel A.
3envouer/effectuer une bande test
jacrav
3Exécution des bandes de contrôle
GILOU


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lance (le traitement) les bandes de contrôle


Explanation:
qui servent à l'étalonnage chimique et optique

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Exécution des bandes de contrôle


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 16:34:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est le sens de run

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
envouer/effectuer une bande test


Explanation:
http://www.zlepoizon.com/zlepoizon/tutos/liste_tuto.php?rubr...
http://www.artisbelgique.be/Forum/detail.php?forumid=2&id=53...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-26 17:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

envoYer, pardon pour la typo …
ou \"lancer\" également, ou tout eimplement \"faire\" …

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search