open stores

French translation: boutique/magasin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open store
French translation:boutique/magasin
Entered by: Steph SB

06:56 Apr 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: open stores
With their knowledge of camera and film technology, film processors could become photographers or videographers.
They could also work in open stores that sell reproductions of art works or photographs because they understand the processes involved in making reproductions and can explain them to customers.
Krystrad
boutiques/magasins
Explanation:
Je pense que cela veut simplement dire que c'est ouvert à des clients de la rue. Ce qui est sous-jacent de toute facon dans les termes françcais
Selected response from:

Steph SB
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grands magasins-(exposition)
dianadriana
4 +2boutiques/magasins
Steph SB


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boutiques/magasins


Explanation:
Je pense que cela veut simplement dire que c'est ouvert à des clients de la rue. Ce qui est sous-jacent de toute facon dans les termes françcais

Steph SB
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav: Je pense aussi, par opposition au labo ("fermé") …
5 hrs

agree  RHELLER: au détail - open to the public
8 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grands magasins-(exposition)


Explanation:
il s'agit de magasins qui n'ont pas de comptoire et ou les gens peuvent voir librement les produits

dianadriana
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search