custom picture

French translation: photo(graphie) personnalisée

07:00 Apr 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: custom picture
Customer comes in and wants a passport or custom picture done (we have a studio space at the back of the store for this)
Krystrad
French translation:photo(graphie) personnalisée
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 07:01:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou sur mesure
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3photo(graphie) personnalisée
GILOU
5photographie a dimensions personnalisees
dianadriana
4 +1Photographie posée
Adrien Esparron
4photo de commande (ou personnalisée)
Michel A.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
photo(graphie) personnalisée


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-27 07:01:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou sur mesure

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 332
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nickele (X): oui, c'est ça
51 mins

agree  jacrav
6 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photo de commande (ou personnalisée)


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
photographie a dimensions personnalisees


Explanation:
Il s'agit des dimensions de la photo, et non pas de la position de la personne. Voila pourquoi ne ne peut pas dire simplement photo personnalisee

dianadriana
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Photographie posée


Explanation:
s'il s'agit de la même perspective que dans la page référencée (ce n'est qu'une idée et ne concerne pas que les familles bien sûr).


    Reference: http://www.photographie.com/?pubid=102411
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: all photos which are not passport photos are custom, aren't they?
7 hrs
  -> Indeed, they are ! Merci, Rita ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search