tele

French translation: position télé(objectif)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tele
French translation:position télé(objectif)
Entered by: sabrina07

18:07 Nov 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: tele
The test pattern can be used for automatic focus adjustment in plural different zoom states of the projector. That is, for example, when the zoom state is tele.
sabrina07
Lorsque le zoom est en position télé(objectif)
Explanation:
Un zoom transfocal qui va d'une position "grand angle" (ex 35 mm) à "télé" (ex 135 mm)
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Super ! Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lorsque le zoom est en position télé(objectif)
Michel A.
4 -1(par exemple) en zoom arrière
ormiston


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(par exemple) en zoom arrière


Explanation:
une phrase sans verbe (à intégrer ?)

ormiston
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Ambigu. Normalement, zoom back = zoom out = grand-angle ; en tout cas, mieux vaut garder la notion de "télé', puisque ça existe aussi bien en FR.
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lorsque le zoom est en position télé(objectif)


Explanation:
Un zoom transfocal qui va d'une position "grand angle" (ex 35 mm) à "télé" (ex 135 mm)

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Super ! Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Exact !
2 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search