"that it might be applied"

French translation: qui en sera fait

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that it might be applied
French translation:qui en sera fait
Entered by: Alain Marsol

15:50 Jul 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Renonciation au droit à l'image
English term or phrase: "that it might be applied"
"I hereby wave any right to inspect or approve the finished content or advertising copy or printed matter that may be used in conjunction therewith or to the eventual use *that it might be applied*. "

Merci
Marina Dufour
Canada
qui en sera fait
Explanation:
...ou de l'usage (eventual) qui en sera fait.

Pour "eventual", j'ai un doute.
Selected response from:

Alain Marsol
Grading comment
Merci, Alain.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2qui en sera fait
Alain Marsol
3 +2utilisation / usage qui pourrait en être fait
BusterK
4[ou de critiquer] l'utilisation eventuelle qui pourrait en être fait
FX Fraipont
3de toute utilisation ultérieure, de toute utilisation subséquente
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui en sera fait


Explanation:
...ou de l'usage (eventual) qui en sera fait.

Pour "eventual", j'ai un doute.

Alain Marsol
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Merci, Alain.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton: En fin de compte pour eventual, mais vois pas ce que ça ajouterait.
3 hrs
  -> Merci Alain :)

agree  xxxPFB
4 hrs
  -> Merci Philippe :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utilisation / usage qui pourrait en être fait


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
3 hrs

agree  xxxPFB
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de toute utilisation ultérieure, de toute utilisation subséquente


Explanation:
une idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[ou de critiquer] l'utilisation eventuelle qui pourrait en être fait


Explanation:
this is really poor English ...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPFB: "eventual use" = "utilisation éventuelle" ? Pas plutôt "utilisation finale" (ou équivalent)?
3 hrs
  -> Check meaning 2 - 1. happening at some indefinite future time or after a series of occurrences; ultimate. 2.depending upon uncertain events; contingent.

neutral  Alain Berton: Même remarque que Philippe. // Si l'auteur a voulu dire "éventuel", alors c'est du danois.
3 hrs
  -> check meaning 2 - 1. happening at some indefinite future time or after a series of occurrences; ultimate 2.depending upon uncertain events; contingent.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search