the right to copyright

French translation: le droit de reproduction

17:54 Jul 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Renonciation au droit à l'image
English term or phrase: the right to copyright
"... I grant you and your successors, licensees, and assignees *the right to copyright* and use said photographs without further payment to me in printed publications..."

Merci
Marina Dufour (X)
Canada
French translation:le droit de reproduction
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alain Berton (X)
Grading comment
Merci, Alain.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3le droit de reproduction
Alain Berton (X)
4je vous accorde le droit d'obtenir des droits exclusifs
FX Fraipont
3le droit de protéger par copyright/le droit d'effectuer le dépôt de copyright
Stephanie Saint-Amant


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je vous accorde le droit d'obtenir des droits exclusifs


Explanation:
ou de faire protéger votre propriété intellectuelle

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 210

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le droit de reproduction


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, Alain.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Virginie Lerat
9 hrs
  -> Merci Anne-Virginie

agree  GILOU
11 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Marie Perrin: Bonjour !
13 hrs
  -> Bonjour Marie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le droit de protéger par copyright/le droit d'effectuer le dépôt de copyright


Explanation:
Sources: GDT + dictionnaire Antidote, cooccurrences. "Protéger par copyright", pour remplacer l'anglicisme "copyrighter"




    Reference: http://www.graddictionnaire.com
Stephanie Saint-Amant
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search