zoom range

French translation: la plage focale/l'amplitude du zoom optique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zoom range
French translation:la plage focale/l'amplitude du zoom optique
Entered by: Euqinimod (X)

21:28 May 20, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: zoom range
S'agit-il du rapport de zoom ?

Merci de m'éclairer !
Francoise Csoka
la plage focale/l'amplitude du zoom optique
Explanation:
Voir par exemple les réfs. suivantes.
Selected response from:

Euqinimod (X)
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la plage focale/l'amplitude du zoom optique
Euqinimod (X)
3rapport de zoom
paolo della bella
Summary of reference entries provided
Just to illustrate the need for more context...
Robin Levey

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapport de zoom


Explanation:
oui, je crois que le zoom range soit le rapport (4x, 10x,30x)

paolo della bella
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It depends how it is expressed; it may be 10× or a ratio 10:1. But it might also be 28–280 mm — in the latter case, I'm not sure if 'rapport' is still OK?
28 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la plage focale/l'amplitude du zoom optique


Explanation:
Voir par exemple les réfs. suivantes.


    Reference: http://www.pixelvalley.com/appareil-numerique/zoom-objectif-...
    Reference: http://high-tech.cnetfrance.fr/plage-zoom-optique-objectif.h...
Euqinimod (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bonjour, Plage focale me paraît en effet tout à fait convenir ici. Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Seems more logical to me
25 mins

agree  FX Fraipont (X)
8 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Just to illustrate the need for more context...

Reference information:
Without more context it is impossible to determine whether it refers to 'plage focal' or 'zoom optique' (i.e. optical zoom) which is achieved in the lens, or to 'zoom numérique' (digital zoom) which is IT trickery.

Différence entre zoom numérique et zoom optique - Phox / Shop Photo - [ Traducir esta página ]
Le zoom numérique consiste à agrandir plus ou moins la région centrale de l'image formée sur le capteur, afin d'en faire une nouvelle image. ...
www.reflex-numerique.fr/Difference-entre-zoom-numerique-et.... - En caché - Similares

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search