Minute distortion

French translation: très faible distorsion

17:25 Jul 10, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Minute distortion
Dans la phrase:

This camera can have minute distortion when using a wide-angle lens that enables shooting with a wide angle of view.
NikkoTh
French translation:très faible distorsion
Explanation:
This camera can have minute distortion when using a wide-angle lens that enables shooting with a wide angle of view.
Cet appareil photo peut présenter une très faible distorsion en cas d'utilisation d'un objectif grand angle qui permet de faire des photos grand angle (c'est-à-dire avec un angle de vue très ouvert).

Infime est effectivement la traduction littérale de minute, mais très petit, très faible convient également en fonction du contexte...
D'autant qu'ici un lecteur devra ouvrir son dictionnaire pour voir ce c'est une distorsion infime (qui en devient invisible, alors pourquoi
la mentionner ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-07-11 07:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il aurait bien entendu fallu que je me relise car j'aurais dû écrire
ce qu'est une distorsion infime...
Désolé
Selected response from:

Guy Raedersdorf
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6distorsion infime
kashew
3très faible distorsion
Guy Raedersdorf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
minute distortion
distorsion infime


Explanation:
*

Example sentence(s):
  • Nous n'avons remarqué qu'une distorsion infime, tant en grand angle qu'en mode téléobjectif. L'intervalle entre chaque cliché s'est révélé
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: OK, so it now becomes clear that the EN of this source text is to say the least poor.
22 mins

agree  FX Fraipont (X)
1 hr

agree  Christoph Verplancke: Minime?
1 hr

agree  Sandy R
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
10 hrs

agree  Marie Perrin
18 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minute distortion
très faible distorsion


Explanation:
This camera can have minute distortion when using a wide-angle lens that enables shooting with a wide angle of view.
Cet appareil photo peut présenter une très faible distorsion en cas d'utilisation d'un objectif grand angle qui permet de faire des photos grand angle (c'est-à-dire avec un angle de vue très ouvert).

Infime est effectivement la traduction littérale de minute, mais très petit, très faible convient également en fonction du contexte...
D'autant qu'ici un lecteur devra ouvrir son dictionnaire pour voir ce c'est une distorsion infime (qui en devient invisible, alors pourquoi
la mentionner ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-07-11 07:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il aurait bien entendu fallu que je me relise car j'aurais dû écrire
ce qu'est une distorsion infime...
Désolé

Guy Raedersdorf
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search