get a reading on

French translation: avoir une indication de

09:05 Apr 7, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / LIGHT FIELD CORRECTION OF COLORED SURFACES IN AN IMAGE
English term or phrase: get a reading on
In the exemplary embodiment calculation of the light profile estimation 210.
This is determined by defining V_face 300 as the value of the average face color.
V_face 300 could also be determined from other intrinsic parameters of a photo in order
to get a reading on the lighting of the environment. For example, V_face 300 could be
5 determined from the shine on the hair, by using the extreme of shine and shadow on the
hair to provide a method to calibrate the face color value V_face (e.g. compute V_face
on a scale between the smallest V and largest V on the hair and remap it to a
normalized scale).
sylem
Tunisia
French translation:avoir une indication de
Explanation:
Littéralement, "get a reading on" se traduirait par "faire une lecture de" . Cependant, dans ce cas, il s'agit plus d'une interprétation que d'une lecture directe. Il me semble qu'"avoir une indication de" convient donc mieux.

Il ne faut pas traduire par "estimer" étant donné que ce terme doit déjà être employé en début de paragraphe.
Selected response from:

Alice Durand
Spain
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obtenir une valeur
Martine Bescond
4servir de référence
Robin Levey
4faire un mésure
B D Finch
3 +1avoir une indication de
Alice Durand


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avoir une indication de


Explanation:
Littéralement, "get a reading on" se traduirait par "faire une lecture de" . Cependant, dans ce cas, il s'agit plus d'une interprétation que d'une lecture directe. Il me semble qu'"avoir une indication de" convient donc mieux.

Il ne faut pas traduire par "estimer" étant donné que ce terme doit déjà être employé en début de paragraphe.

Alice Durand
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène OShea
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire un mésure


Explanation:
www.galerie-photo.org/n-f-710.htmldes messages déposés sur le forum galerie-photo.org entre juin 2001 ..... pour ISO100/21) permet de faire un mesure "intégrale" au centre de l'image aérienne, ...

www.galerie-photo.org/n-f-710.html... précisément la luminance de la Lune et la correspondance luminance-indice ..... vers IL0 pour ISO100/21) permet de faire un mesure "intégrale" au centre de ...

www.exposureguide.com/light-meters.htmA light meter is a crucial piece of equipment for the photographer to ... and you get a reading in f-stops or foot candles (in some older models) so that you can ...

https://photography.tutsplus.com/.../how-to-photograph-paint... Dec 2014 - How to Photograph Paintings and Prints with Copy Lighting .... have a light meter use a gray card and your camera's meter to get a reading.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: mesure ou mésure ?
2 hrs
  -> Ooops! mesure.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servir de référence


Explanation:
If we consider "get a reading" in the context of the complete phrase, it's apparent (but not abundantly clear, I grant you...) that 'V_face' - whether determined from an actual face in the image or from some other image feature, such as hair - is being used to establish a reference for the colo(u) temperature of the incident illumination. With knowledge of that reference, everything can be normalized, as the basis for optimising the processed image quality.

in order to get a reading on the lighting of the environment
--> (par exemple)
pour servir de référence de/pour l’éclairage ambiante

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtenir une valeur


Explanation:
de l'éclairage d

Martine Bescond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search