Eliminating Clutter

French translation: désencombrement (de l\'image)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eliminating Clutter
French translation:désencombrement (de l\'image)
Entered by: Paolo Dagonnier

07:55 May 23, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Eliminating Clutter
This is actually the title of a book chapter about photography techniques.

ELIMINATING CLUTTER

(...) In the second frame (below right), I've changed to a 135mm lens, narrowing in on my subject matter. My interest is clearly the floating leaves, but there is still a lot of clutter here. Some leaves are out of focus, and my eye is still wandering around the picture, trying to make some kind of order. (...)


Je pensais à quelque chose du genre "encombrement (visuel)", si quelqu'un a une meilleure idée... Merci !
Paolo Dagonnier
Belgium
désencombrement
Explanation:
Je pense que le mot est bien encombrement pour clutter.

A lot of clutter = l’image est encombrée de détails.

Pour le titre, il va falloir vérifier la cohérence avec les autres chapitres du livre, mais les gerunds sont en général traduits par des noms en français.

Une autre suggestion serait donc « Désencombrement (visuel/de l’image) », si l’on veut rester dans l’action à effectuer.

Ou peut-être, Désencombrer l’image, si l’infinitif est choisi.
Selected response from:

Jean Dimitriadis
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3désencombrement
Jean Dimitriadis
4éliminer les distractions
Daryo


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eliminating clutter
désencombrement


Explanation:
Je pense que le mot est bien encombrement pour clutter.

A lot of clutter = l’image est encombrée de détails.

Pour le titre, il va falloir vérifier la cohérence avec les autres chapitres du livre, mais les gerunds sont en général traduits par des noms en français.

Une autre suggestion serait donc « Désencombrement (visuel/de l’image) », si l’on veut rester dans l’action à effectuer.

Ou peut-être, Désencombrer l’image, si l’infinitif est choisi.

Jean Dimitriadis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Geraldine Njonkou: a lot of clutter = fouillis
7 hrs

agree  TB CommuniCAT
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eliminating clutter
éliminer les distractions


Explanation:
My interest is clearly the floating leaves, but there is still a lot of clutter here. Some leaves are out of focus, and my eye is still wandering around the picture, trying to make some kind of order

....., mais il y a encore trop de distractions [dans cette image]

the problem with this "clutter" is not the considerable number of various objects, but the fact that it's distracting attention from the main subject of the photo.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search