\"off\" focus

French translation: l'écart / le décalage de la mise au point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how "off" the focussing is
French translation:l'écart / le décalage de la mise au point
Entered by: Tony M

11:35 Sep 21, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: \"off\" focus
You can use this ruler to determine how "off" the focusing is for a camera/lens particular combination...

Description produit pour un site de vente : règle outil de calibrage pour mise au point photo. outil d'alignement.
J'ai du mal avec ce domaine que je connais mal.
Est-ce "mise au point désactivée" sur l'appareil ou est-ce une technique particulière de photo?


Merci d'avance!
Hélène OShea
Ireland
l'écart de la mise au point
Explanation:
It's not a specific technical term, but when we say soemthing is "off" in technical cntext in EN, it often means that there is some kind of error — like something being 'off target'

"How far off were our budget forecasts?" etc. etc.

I have put low confidence simply because I'm not sure quite the best way to express this in FR — but please note, I do think you are going to need to treat the expression as a whole in order to be able to translate it satisfactorily!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quel est le décalage de mise au point
Alain Marsol
4 +1l’imprécision de la mise au point
Robin Levey
3 +1Hors focus
Lorraine Dubuc
2 +2l'écart de la mise au point
Tony M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how "off" the focusing is
l'écart de la mise au point


Explanation:
It's not a specific technical term, but when we say soemthing is "off" in technical cntext in EN, it often means that there is some kind of error — like something being 'off target'

"How far off were our budget forecasts?" etc. etc.

I have put low confidence simply because I'm not sure quite the best way to express this in FR — but please note, I do think you are going to need to treat the expression as a whole in order to be able to translate it satisfactorily!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Merci Tony!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Tony, je pense que c'est bien l'écart ou le décalage de la mise au point. Il s'agit d'un outil pour régler la mise au point automatique ou l'auto focus


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Marsol: "l'écart de mise au point"—Agree with this wording too ;)
1 min
  -> Merci, Alain !

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: C'est bon aussi
53 mins
  -> Merci, Lorraine !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how off the focusing is
quel est le décalage de mise au point


Explanation:
Telle que je comprends l'expression sans plus de contexte.

Je ne pense pas qu'il s'agisse d'une technique particulière (comme le focus stacking par exemple), mais simplement du décalage de mise au point dans un contexte de calibrage.

Alain Marsol
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Alain, oui je crois que c'est bien l'écart de mise au point. Outil pour régler la fonction auto focus d'un appareil.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
0 min
  -> Merci Tony :)

agree  GILOU
19 mins
  -> Merci Gilou :)

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Dans quelle mesure ou à quel point la caméra/lentille se trouve en décalage par rapport à la mise au point. Hors focus en jargon du métier.
26 mins
  -> Possible auss. Merci Lorraine :)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l’imprécision de la mise au point


Explanation:
Helène has provided important additional context in her notes under Tony and Alain’s answers – that it refers to an auto-focus system.

Auto-focus systems never achieve absolutely precise focus – they only set it to a point that’s considered “good enough”. There is a residual error – and that is what the expression “off focus” refers to in the source text.

The translation needs to reflect the fact that it refers to the result of an undesirable lack of precision in the system; it is not an intentional design feature or a deliberate 'out-of-focus' setting chosen by the user.

… to determine how "off" the focusing is for a particular* camera/lens combination …
--> for example:
… pour déterminer l’imprécision de la mise au point d’une combinaison donnée de camera et objectif …
… pour déterminer l’erreur résiduel de la mise au point d’une combinaison donnée de camera et objectif …

* Note the corrected English word order.


POUR OPTIMISER LA PRECISION ET LA ... Lors de l'étude d'un point dont la ... focale et de la mise au point avec des lentilles non télécentriques peuvent peut ...
https://www.leica-microsystems.com/fileadmin/downloads/Leica...

Le problème de la précision du focus rappelle celui de ...
http://guy.pogam.pagesperso-orange.fr/precision de la mise a...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Robin; très bonnes références et informations


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Cela aussi est valable.
14 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hors focus


Explanation:
Dans le jargon de la télé et du cinéma, on dira « Hors focus» pour «Hors mise au point» Plusieurs exemples sur Internet. Je ne dis pas que c'est de bon usage, simplement que c'est en usage.


    https://fr.123rf.com/photo_17976892_stock-photo.html
    Reference: http://vision.gel.ulaval.ca/~jflalonde/cours/4105/h17/tps/re...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Marsol
2 mins

neutral  Tony M: That really means 'out of focus'; here, 'off' is used for a reason: it's referring to an offset in the auto mechanism; it's hard to measure how 'out of focus' something is, but you CAN measure the focus offset / It's focusing offset, not out of focus
1 hr
  -> It is all well explained in the JF Lalonde course. 'how much, to what extent' it is hors focus.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search