seven point colour correction

French translation: correction chromatique en sept points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seven point colour correction
French translation:correction chromatique en sept points
Entered by: GILOU

16:10 Aug 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: seven point colour correction
Using Dynamic Black technology, the E-Vision Laser 10K boasts a 10,000:1 contrast ration, as well as a powerful seven point colour correction for accurate colour matching.
A♠T
France
correction chromatique en sept points
Explanation:
http://www.digitalprojection.co.uk/digital-products/projecto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2018-08-06 16:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai traduit un manuel Kodak, et ils traduisaient par correction chromatique
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3correction chromatique en sept points
GILOU
4 +4correction couleurs en sept points
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
correction couleurs en sept points


Explanation:
"Cinéma la façade - Le cinéma numérique
http://lafacade.elforia-design.fr/index.php?id=7
Cine PaletteTM : correction couleurs en 7 points - colorimétrie identique au ... Projecteurs de cinéma numérique utilisant la technologie DLP cinema. .... elles occultent successivement la vision de l'oeil gauche et de l'oeil droit du spectateur."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This is the term used and validated by my digital image processing clients, working in the field of video.
45 mins

agree  Daryo
5 hrs

agree  Robin Levey
9 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes: les 2 expressions sont utilisées
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
correction chromatique en sept points


Explanation:
http://www.digitalprojection.co.uk/digital-products/projecto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2018-08-06 16:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'ai traduit un manuel Kodak, et ils traduisaient par correction chromatique

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 332
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renvi Yimgna: Traduction plus élégante.
4 hrs

agree  Daryo: ça marche aussi
5 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes: les 2 expressions sont utilisées
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search