Depressed

French translation: relief négatif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Depressed
French translation:relief négatif
Entered by: clauswe

00:52 Oct 16, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / User manual
English term or phrase: Depressed
From a TV User manual, the configuration of the Option menu:

Font Edge Style: Default/ one/ Raised/ Depressed/ Uniform/ Left Shadow/ Right Shadow.


Thank you.
clauswe
Romania
relief négatif
Explanation:
Une possibilité.
Raised relief positif, uniform sans relief, bref.
Evidemment, c'est un "terme d'interface", qui doit correpondre à ce qu'on voit à l'écran.
J'ai toujours trouvé étrange qu'on donne des manuels à traduire sans prévoir les traductions d'interface: le manuel ne servira pas à grand-chose si ces "termes d'interface" ne sont pas cohérents.
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manuscrite
Odette Grille (X)
4Enfoncée
HERBET Abel
3 +1relief négatif
Philippe Etienne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depressed
relief négatif


Explanation:
Une possibilité.
Raised relief positif, uniform sans relief, bref.
Evidemment, c'est un "terme d'interface", qui doit correpondre à ce qu'on voit à l'écran.
J'ai toujours trouvé étrange qu'on donne des manuels à traduire sans prévoir les traductions d'interface: le manuel ne servira pas à grand-chose si ces "termes d'interface" ne sont pas cohérents.


    Reference: http://www.vtales.com/www/quickstart/sv14/FR/quickstart_sv1-...
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: It's talking about the style of the lettering used, like 'embossed' etc. (which is 'Raised' here) — if you have a FR copy of Word etc., you'll be able to see the term used; has also been asked before on KudoZ.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony. There is a variety of alternatives to translate these display options in FR, some "official" translations (embossé?) are more painful to my eyes than others. I like this one.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depressed
Enfoncée


Explanation:
Comme dans le réel pour une touche par ex

En relief ou enfoncée

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Here, it's not talking about a button, but a font style.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depressed
manuscrite


Explanation:
Police d'écriture manuscrite

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: There is nothing in the source text to suggest this: it is just a font style, the opposite of 'embossed' / Even when specifically opposing 'raised'?! Simply not plausible in the context here. Please give refs.?
23 mins
  -> Well from my research, a depressed font is one which looks handwritten

agree  GILOU
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search