spot finder

French translation: détecteur de points d\'accès

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spot finder
French translation:détecteur de points d\'accès
Entered by: NikkoTh

06:58 Dec 17, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: spot finder
Exposure is the award-winning photo editor and organizer that gives you everything you need to create beautiful photos. Its unique combination of unmatched creative tools and exceptional RAW processing quality together with powerful organizing capabilities and a fast, intuitive workflow makes Exposure the only app you need.

Cache Pruner
Running
Compressor
Disk Caching
Spot Finder
Exporter
Global Thread Pool
NikkoTh
détecteur de points d'accès
Explanation:
terme informatique
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4détecteur ou détecteur de signal
Achille Doungméné
4détecteur de points d'accès
GILOU


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
détecteur de points d'accès


Explanation:
terme informatique

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Achille Doungméné: Le terme semble utilisé au-delà de l'informatique.
2 hrs
  -> spot est un point d'accès ici

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
détecteur ou détecteur de signal


Explanation:
"Spot" a beaucoup de définitions et je pense qu'il s'approcherait de "signal" dans votre contexte. Votre texte vous y aidera mieux. Je vous suggère "détecteur de signal" ou 'capteur de signal".

Je remarque que dans certains contextes, "spot finder" pourrait simplement se traduire par "capteur" ou "détecteur" ; "to spot" dans beaucoup de cas signifie déjà découvrir, détecter.

Example sentence(s):
  • "If you spot any mistakes in the article just mark them with a pencil." (https://dictionary.cambridge.org/fr/dictionnaire/anglais/spot)
  • "La fonction Spot Finder intégrée identifie le point d’image le plus chaud, ou respectivement le plus froid, et transmet la mesure automatiquement – sans recours à un PC externe." (optris.fr/optris-xi-80)

    https://www.optris.fr/optris-xi-80
    https://www.laserinst.com/spot-finder-for-dg813-pipe-laser/
Achille Doungméné
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ce n'est pas signal finder....
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search