Ratings

French translation: classements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ratings
French translation:classements
Entered by: NikkoTh

16:09 Dec 18, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Ratings
You can apply colors and flags and ratings to multiple photos selected in the thumbnail bar in Library mode, but not Develop mode, unless Auto Sync is switched on, but be careful and undo Auto Sync afterwards so you don’t sync all sorts of edits unless you mean to.
If you’re meaning something more complicated, please explain. I have not watched any Kost videos to infer something from those.

As far as running out of colors and ratings and flags, you can add keywords and filter on those.

Filter:
Select which flags to filter for
Choose whether images must be rated equal to, at least, or at most the selected rating
Select a rating to compare against
Select which color labels to filter for
Select which keywords to filter for
NikkoTh
classements
Explanation:
ricci.free.fr/aperture_3_manuel_de_l_utilisateur.pdf
photos classées cinq étoiles, vous aurez peut-être intérêt à commencer par retraiter ...... Aperture fournit un ensemble de sept classements de photos possibles :.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1classements
B D Finch
4cotes
Odette Grille (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ratings
classements


Explanation:
ricci.free.fr/aperture_3_manuel_de_l_utilisateur.pdf
photos classées cinq étoiles, vous aurez peut-être intérêt à commencer par retraiter ...... Aperture fournit un ensemble de sept classements de photos possibles :.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, or one publisher even uses 'note' — it is a kind of 'ranking'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony. I think "notation" would be an alternative.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratings
cotes


Explanation:
...

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search