Black Clipping Threshold

French translation: seuil d\'écrêtage noir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Black Clipping Threshold
French translation:seuil d\'écrêtage noir
Entered by: NikkoTh

12:16 Dec 19, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Black Clipping Threshold
Exposure is the award-winning photo editor and organizer that gives you everything you need to create beautiful photos. Its unique combination of unmatched creative tools and exceptional RAW processing quality together with powerful organizing capabilities and a fast, intuitive workflow makes Exposure the only app you need.

Set Black Clipping Threshold...
Set White Clipping Threshold...
Select which channels to display in the Histogram
RGB
Red
Green
Blue
Threshold
Black clipping threshold on a scale of 0 to 255
White clipping threshold on a scale of 0 to 255
Reset Luminance
Reset luminance settings (Shadows, Exposure, and Highlights)
Show regions where shadows are clipped (%1)
Show regions where highlights are clipped (%1)
Option

Drag regions to adjust Shadows, Exposure, or Highlights.
%1-drag to show clipped pixels.
Double-click to reset region.
NikkoTh
seuil d'écrêtage noir
Explanation:
Although it seems counter-intuitive, the term 'écrêtage' > 'clipping', logical for white peaks, does also seem to be used for black "troughs"!

You might use the longer versions '... des tons foncés' as in the ref. below, but it seems that many users appear to content themselves with just adding 'noir' as we do in EN — perhaps 'des noirs' might be better?

Lightroom 3 pour les photographes - Page 246 - Google Books Result

https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=2212029918

Martin Evening - 2010 - ‎Photography
Le curseur Noirs définit le point noir, ou plutôt le seuil d'écrêtage des tons foncés d'une image. Les concepteurs de Lightroom ont fixé une valeur par défaut de 5 ...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3seuil d'écrêtage noir
Philippe Noth
3seuil d'écrêtage noir
Tony M


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
black clipping threshold
seuil d'écrêtage noir


Explanation:
Puisque le logiciel Lightroom utilise les termes écrêtage noir, écrêtage blanc, écrêtage des tons foncés et écrêtage des tons clairs pour désigner les 4 curseurs de réglage du clipping (référence 1), j'utiliserais cette expression comme traduction, ou alors seuil d'écrêtage des noirs (référence 2).

Remarque: c'est synonyme de point noir. Selon le contexte, vous préférerez peut-être utiliser ce dernier terme, à condition qu'il ne prête pas à confusion. Attention: le point noir étant déjà un seuil, ne pas écrire "seuil du point noir" ni "limite du point noir" !


    https://helpx.adobe.com/fr/lightroom/help/image-tone-color.html
    https://affinity.help/photo/fr.lproj/index.html?page=pages/HDR/hdr_tonemapping.html
Philippe Noth
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Snap! / Soyez pas désolé ! It's always helpful for an ssker to have more info, refs., or just corroboration
5 mins
  -> merci, et en même temps désolé

agree  GILOU
7 mins

agree  Jean-Paul ROSETO
35 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
black clipping threshold
seuil d'écrêtage noir


Explanation:
Although it seems counter-intuitive, the term 'écrêtage' > 'clipping', logical for white peaks, does also seem to be used for black "troughs"!

You might use the longer versions '... des tons foncés' as in the ref. below, but it seems that many users appear to content themselves with just adding 'noir' as we do in EN — perhaps 'des noirs' might be better?

Lightroom 3 pour les photographes - Page 246 - Google Books Result

https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=2212029918

Martin Evening - 2010 - ‎Photography
Le curseur Noirs définit le point noir, ou plutôt le seuil d'écrêtage des tons foncés d'une image. Les concepteurs de Lightroom ont fixé une valeur par défaut de 5 ...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search