Rotate Show Pins Policy

French translation: stratégie (politique) de rotation de l\'affichage des épingles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rotate Show Pins Policy
French translation:stratégie (politique) de rotation de l\'affichage des épingles
Entered by: NikkoTh

08:01 Feb 28, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Rotate Show Pins Policy
The following comes from the Exposure photo editing software. I can't provide more context as the source text consists of a list of commands and I haven't been able to find this command on the user interface. Thanks in advance for your help.

Interpolation Method:
My LUTs
Trilinear
Tetrahedral
As Detected
Navigating
Previous Brush
Next Brush
Decrease or increase brush size

Rotate Show Pins Policy

Press keys on the keyboard to specify a shortcut
Reset this action to its default shortcuts
In use by %1
Already in use by %1
Jump to Collection
Remove image from this collection
Remove selected images from this collection
Browse LUTs
Search for LUTs that match the given text
Show/Hide Factory LUTs
NikkoTh
stratégie (politique) de rotation de l'affichage des épingles
Explanation:
logiquement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2019-02-28 09:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est stratégie dans le sens de méthode. Donc, ça me semble la seule solution possible en français....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2019-02-28 09:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'opterais pour stratégie, car ce n'est pas dans le sens de privacy policy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2019-02-28 17:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rotate Show Pins Policy = interface utilisateur, expression complète

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2019-02-28 17:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si vous contactez votre client, il vous confirmera
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stratégie (politique) de rotation de l'affichage des épingles
GILOU
2 +1Rotate / show pins / policy
FX Fraipont
2rotation de (la) politique d'affichage des épingles
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rotate show pins policy
rotation de (la) politique d'affichage des épingles


Explanation:
That's how I as a native speaker of EN would interpret this source text: there is a policy for 'showing pins' — it might be something like Show ALL / NONE / Selected only / Only not selected — and this 'rotation' would be referring to stepping through all those options, which will go back to the beginning and carry on in a contiuous loop (hence 'rotate') — if there were just 2 options like Show / Hide, then they would normally say 'toggle'

I'm not convinced that 'rotation' is necessarily the term usually use din FR, and I am even less certain about the use of either 'politique' or 'stratégie'; in fact, 'policy' sounds a little odd to me in EN anyway! I think I'd more naturally think of it as 'préférences'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-02-28 09:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They may have used 'policy' because how it is implemented perhaps depends on the outcome of certain other things — so it might be said to be a policy as to how to deal with it in any particular situation.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotate show pins policy
Rotate / show pins / policy


Explanation:
there's a PDF with all the Exposure keyboard shortcuts available. Among them :
rotate left
rotate right
toggle "show pins"

Nothing on "policy"
I very much doubt that "rotate show pins policy" means anything in photo-editing software

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-02-28 17:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.alienskin.com/site/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Ex...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Like I said, 'toggle' is used when there are only 2 options, and 'rotate' if there are more.
6 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotate show pins policy
stratégie (politique) de rotation de l'affichage des épingles


Explanation:
logiquement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2019-02-28 09:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est stratégie dans le sens de méthode. Donc, ça me semble la seule solution possible en français....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2019-02-28 09:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'opterais pour stratégie, car ce n'est pas dans le sens de privacy policy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2019-02-28 17:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rotate Show Pins Policy = interface utilisateur, expression complète

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2019-02-28 17:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si vous contactez votre client, il vous confirmera

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 360




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search