barrel

French translation: (distorsion en) barillet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barrel
French translation:(distorsion en) barillet
Entered by: Tony M

17:06 Aug 22, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: barrel
photo editing software

Reset Current Layer
Reset adjustments and mask on the current layer
Barrel
Midpoint
Asymmetry
Corner
Distortion Correction:
Profile
Manual
Vignette Correction:
Correct color fringing caused by chromatic aberration
Invert range
Select a luminance range preset:
NikkoTh
(distorsion en) barillet
Explanation:
I felt sure I'd heard a different term for this, but this one seems to be pretty universal; I've also found 'baril', but I think that is an unreliable translated source.

It is obvisouly talking about different forms of geometric distortion, 'barrel' and 'pincushion' are two of the common ones caused by optics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-08-23 09:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a ref. from a pretty authoritative native FR source (one of the leaders in image processing technology):

DxO Optics Pro 9

download-center.dxo.com › Support › docs › DOP9

Si votre photo originale est au format RAW, DxO Optics Pro la fait bénéficier du ...... La distorsion géométrique d'un objectif peut être en coussinet ou en barillet, ...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(distorsion en) barillet
Tony M
4(distorsion en) tonneau
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(distorsion en) barillet


Explanation:
I felt sure I'd heard a different term for this, but this one seems to be pretty universal; I've also found 'baril', but I think that is an unreliable translated source.

It is obvisouly talking about different forms of geometric distortion, 'barrel' and 'pincushion' are two of the common ones caused by optics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-08-23 09:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a ref. from a pretty authoritative native FR source (one of the leaders in image processing technology):

DxO Optics Pro 9

download-center.dxo.com › Support › docs › DOP9

Si votre photo originale est au format RAW, DxO Optics Pro la fait bénéficier du ...... La distorsion géométrique d'un objectif peut être en coussinet ou en barillet, ...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Senepart
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thomas!

agree  B D Finch: It seems Photoshop uses "barillet", but "tonneau" is nicer.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, B! It is also used by the major image processing software publisher I work for (native French)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(distorsion en) tonneau


Explanation:
"When straight lines are curved inwards in a shape of a barrel, this type of aberration is called “barrel distortion”. Commonly seen on wide angle lenses, barrel distortion happens because the field of view of the lens is much wider than the size of the image sensor and hence it needs to be “squeezed” to fit.
What is Lens Distortion? - Photography Life"
https://photographylife.com › what-is-distortion

"ABC de la photo - Test-Achats
https://www.test-achats.be › photo-video › dossier › abc...
Est-il préférable pour vous d'opter pour un appareil photo compact ou un appareil .... Distorsion tonneau ou barrel distortion : erreur d'objectif où l'ensemble de ..."
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-08-23 14:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La première chose qui me vient à l'esprit quand je vois "barillet", c'est le barillet d'un pistolet (EN cylinder), qui est ... cylindrique, et ne représente apparemment pas bien la distorsion optique.
La distorsion en tonneau me semble plus parlante vu qu'on imagine la forme d'un tonneau, plus large au centre, plus étroit en haut et en bas.
Par ailleurs, un sens de "barillet" est "petit baril", ou petit tonneau, mais ce n'est guère utilisé dans ce sens.

Les chiffres :
"distorsion optique" "barillet" 405 Ghits
"distorsion optique" "tonneau" 238 Ghits

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Note that the common pairing is 'barillet' / 'coussinet' — it seems as if perhaps the sector prefers the diminutives!
13 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search