to average

French translation: .... dont vous voulez utiliser la moyenne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to average
French translation:.... dont vous voulez utiliser la moyenne
Entered by: NikkoTh

09:19 Sep 20, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: to average
Photo editing software

Enable Defringe processing
Sensitivty when detecting edges
Defringing all colors
Sensitivity Changed
Activated
Deactivated
Select a point in the preview window to specify the color to defringe;
hold "shift" to select mutiple values to average
Select a point in the preview window to specify the color to mask;
hold "shift" to select mutiple values to average
Reset Brushing Panel adjustments
NikkoTh
.... dont vous voulez utiliser la moyenne
Explanation:
Select a point in the preview window to specify the color to defringe;
hold "shift" to select mutiple values to average

Select a point in the preview window to specify the color to mask;
hold "shift" to select mutiple values to average

the point of the operation is to select a colour to "defringe" (or to "mask")

instead of selecting only one colour (of only one pixel) you can also select several pixels and use as "colour to defringe" (or to "mask") the colour that is the average of the colours of these selected pixels.


this is just the plainest calculation of an "average" of a set of values, nothing to do with "averaging" [=" moyenner"] as a mean of eliminating noise from a picture by deliberately blurring if - that option being called "average" BUT in the "blur" (the picture) submenu (=Enlever le bruit par moyennes locales).

Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1.... dont vous voulez utiliser la moyenne
Daryo
5pour moyenner
Nicolas Gambardella
4dont vous souhaitez calculer la moyenne
GILOU
4 -1dont on souhaite établir la moyenne
Alice Durand


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pour moyenner


Explanation:
You select pixel and you compute the arithmetic mean of the value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-09-20 09:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.math.cnrs.fr/Le-traitement-numerique-des-image...

"Afin d’enlever plus de bruit, on peut moyenner plus de valeurs autour de chaque pixel. "


Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, this horrible word has become widely accepted in applications like this, where we are talking about averaging things like signals or pixel values, rather than specifically a pure mathematical / statistical function.
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: the term does exist, but it applies to something else: to a method for creating blur by averaging each pixel with a number of surrounding pixels - not much to do with "defringing"
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dont on souhaite établir la moyenne


Explanation:
"[...] afin de sélectionner plusieurs valeurs dont on souhaite établir la moyenne". Il est également possible de traduire par "[...] afin de sélectionner plusieurs valeurs dont une moyenne va être établie" pour éviter l'usage du pronom "on".

La traduction "à moyenner" est également possible (attention à l'emploi de "à", et non pas "pour"). Il s'agit d'un anglicisme courant et maintenant accepté (http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=17059624)... Le sens initial de "moyenner" était pourtant bien différent (https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/moyenner/5304...


    https://www.microsoft.com/es-es/language/Search?&searchTerm=average&langID=303&Source=true&productid=0
    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
Alice Durand
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: La traduction "à moyenner" est également possible - non, c'est autre chose dans les traitements d'images
10 hrs
  -> Le verbe "moyenner" est utilisé dans le sens d'"établir une moyenne". L'encyclopédie Universalis l'emploie dans ce sens dans différents articles (aérodynamique, mission Herschel, neurosciences cognitives): https://www.universalis.fr/dictionnaire/moyenner/

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dont vous souhaitez calculer la moyenne


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 360

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[hold "shift" to select mutiple values] to average
.... dont vous voulez utiliser la moyenne


Explanation:
Select a point in the preview window to specify the color to defringe;
hold "shift" to select mutiple values to average

Select a point in the preview window to specify the color to mask;
hold "shift" to select mutiple values to average

the point of the operation is to select a colour to "defringe" (or to "mask")

instead of selecting only one colour (of only one pixel) you can also select several pixels and use as "colour to defringe" (or to "mask") the colour that is the average of the colours of these selected pixels.


this is just the plainest calculation of an "average" of a set of values, nothing to do with "averaging" [=" moyenner"] as a mean of eliminating noise from a picture by deliberately blurring if - that option being called "average" BUT in the "blur" (the picture) submenu (=Enlever le bruit par moyennes locales).



Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Bohy
16 hrs
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search