ownable device

French translation: outil appropriable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ownable device
French translation:outil appropriable
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

18:46 Jan 3, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Image treatment in a brand guidelines
English term or phrase: ownable device
Beige overlay to be applied on a new layer on top of image, then apply the “multply”, “lighten” or “overlay” effect mode on the gradient layer (in Photoshop or InDesign).

Our project imagery is:
Urban
Uses distinctive viewpoints & perspectives
Has crisp, luminous lighting
Behind-the-scenes, immersive photography
Mix of:
Colour photography & duotone filter (ownable device that allows us to mix image content and stay consistent)
Wherever possible, cropping highlights and showcases the project in a positive way.
However, cropping off the tops of buildings should be avoided.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
outil appropriable
Explanation:

ownable = able to be owned , selon Oxford et Collins.

Un « outil que l'on peut posséder » est un peu gauche en contexte, d'où « outil que l'on peut s'approprier », « outil appropriable » ?

Cf. dans le domaine des arts graphiques :

« JE M'INTÉRESSE À DÉVELOPPER DES OUTILS SENSIBLES ET APPROPRIABLES QUI ENCOURAGENT UNE COMMUNICATION DYNAMIQUE AUTONOME ET DURABLE. »
( http://graphic-toolkit.fr/ )

« ces outils sont ensuite facilement réutilisables et appropriables par d’autres personnes, pour d’autres usages et dans d’autres situations »
( https://www.latelier-des-chercheurs.fr/infos ), ce dernier exemple sous réserve parce que la version anglaise n'utilise pas ownable.

« nous concevons des outils efficaces et appropriables par nos clients »
( http://ultragramme.com/a-propos-du-studio )

« un rôle que nous souhaitions expérimenter : concevoir un outil graphique appropriable par des amateurs. »
( http://www.formes-vives.org/atelier/?post/Le-Mur-Mur-des-Lar... )
Selected response from:

ph-b
France
Grading comment
Merci1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outil propriétaire
erwan-l
3 +1outil appropriable
ph-b
3appareil propriétaire
Samuel Clarisse


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appareil propriétaire


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outil propriétaire


Explanation:

Outil propriétaire Adobe.

erwan-l
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  willy paul
5 hrs
  -> Merci.

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outil appropriable


Explanation:

ownable = able to be owned , selon Oxford et Collins.

Un « outil que l'on peut posséder » est un peu gauche en contexte, d'où « outil que l'on peut s'approprier », « outil appropriable » ?

Cf. dans le domaine des arts graphiques :

« JE M'INTÉRESSE À DÉVELOPPER DES OUTILS SENSIBLES ET APPROPRIABLES QUI ENCOURAGENT UNE COMMUNICATION DYNAMIQUE AUTONOME ET DURABLE. »
( http://graphic-toolkit.fr/ )

« ces outils sont ensuite facilement réutilisables et appropriables par d’autres personnes, pour d’autres usages et dans d’autres situations »
( https://www.latelier-des-chercheurs.fr/infos ), ce dernier exemple sous réserve parce que la version anglaise n'utilise pas ownable.

« nous concevons des outils efficaces et appropriables par nos clients »
( http://ultragramme.com/a-propos-du-studio )

« un rôle que nous souhaitions expérimenter : concevoir un outil graphique appropriable par des amateurs. »
( http://www.formes-vives.org/atelier/?post/Le-Mur-Mur-des-Lar... )

ph-b
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search