International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

silver-halide-based

French translation: émulsion argentique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silver-halide-based photographic film
French translation:émulsion argentique
Entered by: jacrav

09:53 Oct 16, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: silver-halide-based
silver-halide-base photographic film products
Sylvie André
France
 films/émulsions argentiques 
Explanation:
quand c’est par opposition à la photo numérique.
Selected response from:

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6à base d' halogénure d'argent
Lyes Bechkour
4 films/émulsions argentiques 
jacrav
4film photopolymère
Adrien Esparron
3argent-halogène-base
manaa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
à base d' halogénure d'argent


Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com
technical term

Lyes Bechkour
France
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fossier
2 mins

agree  Céline Godinho
7 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  Adrien Esparron
2 hrs

agree  jacrav
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film photopolymère


Explanation:
KLa page référencée n'est pas spécialisée mais offre le terme français et le terme anglais. D'autres recherches en FR offrent bien des occurrences.


    Reference: http://joeleymard.free.fr/pavillon.htm
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: "à base de" n'est pas considéré sinon, le terme est correct
1 hr
  -> Oui, j'en ai laissé la moitié en route visiblement !!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
 films/émulsions argentiques 


Explanation:
quand c’est par opposition à la photo numérique.

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
argent-halogène-base


Explanation:
Ou un composant chimique de la photographie qui se nomme acide halogène base argenté.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search