Matching black controls RGB/Matching white controls RGB

French translation: Correspondance (concordance) des contrôles en blanc RVB

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Matching white controls RGB
French translation:Correspondance (concordance) des contrôles en blanc RVB
Entered by: Ballais Valery

10:56 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Matching black controls RGB/Matching white controls RGB
Hello again

Can sbdy help me translate "Matching white controls RGB"?

Thx
Valéry
Ballais Valery
France
Correspondance (concordance) des contrôles en blanc RVB
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 10:59:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RGB = RVB
Red, Green, Blue = rouge, vert, bleu
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Correspondance (concordance) des contrôles en blanc RVB
GILOU
3équilibrer le blanc/noir en RVB
jacrav
2commandes d'équilibrage des noirs / des blancs en (mode) RVB
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Correspondance (concordance) des contrôles en blanc RVB


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 10:59:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RGB = RVB
Red, Green, Blue = rouge, vert, bleu

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 332
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: "RGB white" would have no meaning here
1985 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matching black controls rgb/matching white controls rgb
équilibrer le blanc/noir en RVB


Explanation:
*s'il s'agit toujours de calibration, il est question de paramétrer les valeurs pour la source et la cible afin d'obtenir la même teinte et la même densité de couleur …

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

1985 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
matching black / matching white controls RGB
commandes d'équilibrage des noirs / des blancs en (mode) RVB


Explanation:
The EN is a bit odd, and we'd need more context to resolve, but I believe these are in fact 'colour matching controls', used for balancing the blacks and whites respectively in RGB video images.

Presumably, there might be other controls for use in, for example, 'composite' or 'component' mode.

Puzzling to know why it is 'matching black' instead of the more usual 'black matching'? Could this be dodgy EN in the first place?

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search