bright highlight information

French translation: données de hautes lumières vives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bright highlight information
French translation:données de hautes lumières vives
Entered by: Ballais Valery

08:46 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: bright highlight information
Hello all

As you can see, I am struggling with my translation!

Can sbdy help me translate "bright highlight information" in "if a well-exposed image contains a lot of bright highlight information that the cinematographer might like to see". I think that Highlight means Blancs.

Regards
V
Ballais Valery
France
données de hautes lumières vives
Explanation:
je préfère
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1détails dans les zones claires
jacrav
3 +1données de hautes lumières vives
GILOU


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
données de hautes lumières vives


Explanation:
je préfère

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
détails dans les zones claires


Explanation:
ube autre façon de l'exprimer

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
23 mins
  -> Merci ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search