carries down with it

French translation: entraîne

15:00 Feb 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: carries down with it
For readers who want to make some of these products
themselves, see descriptions of methods on Barry Carter's website. The simplest procedure involves merely raising the pH of a solution of sea salt to between 10.6 and 10.78. The resulting precipitate, mainly magnesium and calcium hydroxides, carries down the ORMUS elements with it. It only remains to wash out the bulk of the salt.

entraîne avec lui ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:entraîne
Explanation:
tout simplement. "avec lui" est redondant, c'est déjà impliqué dans "entraîne".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-24 22:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: contient
Selected response from:

Sophieanne
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entraîne
Sophieanne
3entraîne avec lieu au fond ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entraîne avec lieu au fond ...


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entraîne


Explanation:
tout simplement. "avec lui" est redondant, c'est déjà impliqué dans "entraîne".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-24 22:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: contient

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search