non-frost-free

French translation: sans dégivrage automatique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-frost-free
French translation:sans dégivrage automatique
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

16:52 Feb 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / technologies du froid
English term or phrase: non-frost-free
conservation des médicaments :
store in a non-frost-free freezer
marie-christine périé
France
cf below
Explanation:
En bon français un appareil "frost-free" est un appareil à dégivrage automatique (cf Harraps et nombreuses occurences Google).
(On trouve aussi "auto-dégivrant" mais beaucoup moins fréquemment)

"non-frost-free" serait donc :
- sans dégivrage automatique
- à dégivrage manuel


Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
merci ! (j'aurais dû y penser)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non antigivre
Alain Marsol
3 +1cf below
Stéphanie Soudais
3système no-frost
Dolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non antigivre


Explanation:
De nombreux exemples sur le web

Alain Marsol
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karim_benahmed: no-frost est un nom déposé mais je ne sais plus par qui!
2 hrs
  -> Merci Karim

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
système no-frost


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cf below


Explanation:
En bon français un appareil "frost-free" est un appareil à dégivrage automatique (cf Harraps et nombreuses occurences Google).
(On trouve aussi "auto-dégivrant" mais beaucoup moins fréquemment)

"non-frost-free" serait donc :
- sans dégivrage automatique
- à dégivrage manuel




Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci ! (j'aurais dû y penser)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danièle davout
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search