loose core cable

French translation: câble à conducteur libre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loose core cable
French translation:câble à conducteur libre
Entered by: Philippe Etienne

09:54 Aug 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / Mass Spectrometer
English term or phrase: loose core cable
This requires that the gland is gasket sealed to the gland plate, and the gland is gas tight in the cable/conduit. If conduit or loose core cable is used the gland must also create a seal to prevent purge gas loss down the conduit/cable.

câble démontable???
Maryline PEIXOTO
United Kingdom
câble à conducteur libre
Explanation:
Id Tony.
Ca doit être un câble dont l'âme (le conducteur) n'est pas fixe dans sa gaine. Hence cette histoire de fuites dans le câble.
Peut-être y a-t-il un terme techniquement plus approprié.
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! Je me suis lancée dans une traduction bien trop technique pour moi pour aider une PJM en détresse et je vous remercie de cette aide précieuse!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See comments below... [NFG]
Tony M
1 +1câble à conducteur libre
Philippe Etienne
3 -1fil de noyau ?
caloe


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See comments below... [NFG]


Explanation:
No, NOT 'câble démontable' — it means a cable where the individual cores (of a multi-core cable) are loose within it, i.e. not moulded together — and hence, it would not be gas-tight.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour cette explication. Love the pic btw


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fil de noyau ?


Explanation:
Selon Termium plus, Core cable = fil de noyau

Rien sur "loose cable"


    Reference: http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2start/start.html?i=1&lang=f...
caloe
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de votre aide!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, this is 'a cable with loose cores'
8 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
câble à conducteur libre


Explanation:
Id Tony.
Ca doit être un câble dont l'âme (le conducteur) n'est pas fixe dans sa gaine. Hence cette histoire de fuites dans le câble.
Peut-être y a-t-il un terme techniquement plus approprié.

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! Je me suis lancée dans une traduction bien trop technique pour moi pour aider une PJM en détresse et je vous remercie de cette aide précieuse!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
5 mins
  -> Thank you Tony




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search