PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

TNF material

French translation: Tube nickel (Ni) and iron (Fe) material = alliage fer-nickel du tube

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TNF material
French translation:Tube nickel (Ni) and iron (Fe) material = alliage fer-nickel du tube
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:32 Feb 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / tubes à rayons X
English term or phrase: TNF material
"The intermediate cylinder is made of, for example, an alloy consisting of 50% by weight of iron and 50% by weight of nickel (hereinafter referred to "TNF material"); which exhibits a high mechanical strength even under high temperatures."

Quelqu'un aurait-il une idée sur ce que peut être un "TNF material" ?
Merci par avance
Martine
Martine Soulet (X)
France
Tube nickel (Ni) and iron (Fe) material = alliage fer-nickel du tube
Explanation:
7. An X-ray tube in accordance with claim 5 wherein said tubular member is formed of an alloy comprising at least iron, nickel, and cobalt. 8. An X-ray tube ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6809259.html - 28k

On utilise également des alliages fer-nickel contenant, en poids, .... faisceau de rayons X réfléchi par un échantillon isotrope constitué du même alliage; ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0756015.html - 36k -

total matière fer nickel




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-07 18:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cela pourrait aussi être tungstène /nickel/fer
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Tube nickel (Ni) and iron (Fe) material = alliage fer-nickel du tube
Drmanu49
3force nucléaire de théâtre tectique
Agnès SOGLO


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tnf material
force nucléaire de théâtre tectique


Explanation:
Du vocabulaire TRES technique? Allez, je me lance!
Je n'ai malheureusement pas de "jolie" traduction mais peut-être une début d'explication.
Theatre Nuclear Forces (TNF) dans Terminology of New Weapons Systems publié par le Parlement européen en 1985 (voir Amazon.co.uk et http://iate.europa.eu).



    Reference: http://www.nato.int/docu/basictxt/b791212a.htm
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu
Agnès SOGLO
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: pour un tube à rayons-X ?
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tnf material
Tube nickel (Ni) and iron (Fe) material = alliage fer-nickel du tube


Explanation:
7. An X-ray tube in accordance with claim 5 wherein said tubular member is formed of an alloy comprising at least iron, nickel, and cobalt. 8. An X-ray tube ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6809259.html - 28k

On utilise également des alliages fer-nickel contenant, en poids, .... faisceau de rayons X réfléchi par un échantillon isotrope constitué du même alliage; ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0756015.html - 36k -

total matière fer nickel




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-07 18:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cela pourrait aussi être tungstène /nickel/fer

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search