sweep

French translation: balayage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweep
French translation:balayage
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

09:36 Sep 21, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / 2D seismic survey
English term or phrase: sweep
In the framework of a 2D seismic survey, a table summarises source parameters:

Number of Sweeps/ VP: 2
Neydou
France
balayage
Explanation:
"1.5 EXEMPLES D'ENREGISTREMENTS SISMIQUES La figure 1.28 est un exemple ... espacées de 15m Balayage en fréquence (Sweep): 16-72 Hz Durée du sweep : 12 s ..."
http://books.google.be/books?isbn=2710807866..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1balayage
FX Fraipont (X)
3 +1balayage
GILOU


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balayage


Explanation:
durée de l'essai (ou le nombre de balayages). La plupart du temps, .... sismique de 100 tonnes… Une autre solution consiste à utiliser un sys- ...
www.mesures.com/archives/773mesuresmecaniques.pdf -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nat2010
10 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balayage


Explanation:
"1.5 EXEMPLES D'ENREGISTREMENTS SISMIQUES La figure 1.28 est un exemple ... espacées de 15m Balayage en fréquence (Sweep): 16-72 Hz Durée du sweep : 12 s ..."
http://books.google.be/books?isbn=2710807866..

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nat2010
10 days
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search